The Fourth Pan-Commonwealth Forum on Open Learning (PCF4)
    Home > Conference Schedule
Conference Schedule
The Fourth Pan-Commonwealth Forum on Open Learning (PCF4)
Conference Schedule
October 30, 2006 - November 3, 2009

Conference Locations
Building Short Form
Any location
Entertainment Complex
North TowerNT
South TowerST

Monday, October 30, 2006
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM in NT Grande Hall Registration
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM in NT Grande Hall Meet'n'Greet
Tuesday, October 31, 2006
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM in NT Grande Hall Registration
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM in NT Grande Hall Opening Ceremony
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM in NT Grande Hall Refreshments
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM in NT Grande Hall Ice Breaker
12:45 PM - 2:15 PM in Entertainment Complex Lunch
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM in NT Hanover Written assignment feedback workshop
Chair: Hennie Beukes, Centre for External Studies, University of Namibia
 
Hennie Beukes, Centre for External Studies, University of Namibia
Florida Beukes, Centre for External Studies, University of Namibia
"Written assignment feedback as an essential part of students' studies in ODL"
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM in NT Portland A Gender and ODL
Chair: Helena Fehr, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Comfort Olufunke Akomolafe, Educational Foundations and Management
"Open and distance learning as a mechanism for women empowerment in Nigeria"
 
Chandra Gunawardena, Open University of Sri Lanka
"Partnership and Collaboration in Research: Towards Achieving Gender Equity in Higher Education"
 
Anant Joshi, School of Education, Yashawantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University, Nashik, MS, India
Madhavi Dharankar, School of Education, Yashawantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University, Nashik, MS, India
Kavita Salunke, School of Education, Yashawantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University, Nashik, MS, India
"Addressing Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment through Distance Education: A Case of Programme for Self Help Group Facilitators by YCMOU"
 
Janet Rangou, University of Papua New Guinea
"Women academics have the potential to contribute to the Millennium Development Goals in Nation building through Open and Distance Learning in Papua New Guinea."
 
Yasmeen Yusuf-Khalil, Centre for Gender and Development Studies, Regional Coordinating Unit, University of the West Indies, Mona
"Engendering Development Needs: 'Doing' Gender Through Distance Learning In The English-Speaking Caribbean"
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM in NT Portland B Learning and technology
Chair: Angela Kwan, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Jerry Raymond Beukes
"Using Radio in Innovative ways to support ODL Learners in Namibia: Opportunities, Challenges and Achievements"
 
Samson Gunga, Educational Foundations, University of Nairobi
"Towards Formulating Principles for Online Education: The implications of access to the World Wide Web"
 
Kennedy Edwine Onyango, Community Initiatives and Social Support Organization (CISSO)
"The Promise of Technology and Power of Partnerships.."
 
Vijay Srivastav, Computer Division, IGNOU, New Delhi
"Developing a knowledge based LMS for an ODL system"
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM in NT Trelawny Libraries without walls
Chair: Elizabeth Watson, UWI, Barbados
 
Elizabeth Watson, UWI, Barbados
Anusha Wijayaratne, Open University Sri Lanka
Pauline Ngimwa, African Virtual University
Neela Jagannathan
"Panel description: Libraries without walls"
 
Neela Jagannathan, CEMCA, New Delhi, India
"Library without Walls for Distance Learners of South Asian Region: A Dream Far-fetched"
 
Pauline Ngimwa, The African Virtual University
"An African Experience in Providing a Digital Library Service: the African Virtual University Example"
 
Anusha Wijayaratne, Library, The Open University of Sri Lanka, Nawala, Nugegoda, Sri Lanka
"Challenges Encounter by the Librarians of Developing World in Providing Library Services to Support Open and Distance Learning: the Open University of Sri Lanka Library Experience"
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM in NT Ortanique Public/private partnerships for TVET
Chair: Surabhi Banerjee, Netaji Subhas Open University, India
 
Surabhi Banerjee, Netaji Subhas Open University
"Public-private partnership for technical, vocational education and training (TVET)"
 
Francis Donkor, Department of Technology Education, University of Education, Winneba
Joshua Mallet, Commonwealth of Learning
"Enhancing Apprenticeship Training in Ghana Through Distance Learning"
 
Olive Babydi Musa, Adult and Non-Formal Education Directorate, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Sierra Leone
"Livelihood skills and functional literacy via ICT in Sierra Leone: Issues, actions, problems and prospects"
 
Anita Thomas-James, UTech
Geraldene Hodelin, UTech
"The Challenges to distance education in technical and vocational Education in the Caribbean: The case of the special diploma in teacher training at the University of Technology, Jamaica"
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM in ST Windsor A Blended learning
Chair: Olabisi Kuboni, UWIDEC, Trinidad and Tobago
 
Sharon Huttly, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London
Susan Horrill, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London
Anne Tholen, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London
"More than blended learning: lessons learnt in postgraduate health studies"
 
Anouk Janssens-Bevernage, The Open Polytechnic of New Zealand
Roger Stern, University of Reading
"Facilitated e-learning in sub-Saharan Africa"
 
Ian Sammy, Dept of Clinical Surgical Sciences
Brader Brathwaite, Centre for Medical Sciences Education
Jacqueline Wilson, Centre for Medical Sciences Education
"A Blended Approach to Emergency Medicine Training: Developing an Integrated Curriculum for Mature Learners"
 
Dianne Thurab-Nkhosi, Distance Education Centre, UWI
"The Challenges of Blended Learning at UWIDEC: A Case of ICT innovations in the developing country context"
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM in ST Windsor B ODL in SIDS
Chair: Morella Joseph, CARICOM
 
Stewart Marshall, Distance Education Centre, UWI
"Panel description: Challenges and collaborative opportunities for distance education in small developing countries of the Commonwealth"
 
Jennifer Evans, Distance and Flexible Learning Support Centre, University of the South Pacific
Valentine Hazelman
"Hard digital realities: Teaching with technology in the Pacific Islands"
 
Jane Kanas, Distance and Flexible Learning Support Centre, The University of the South Pacific
"Perfecting 1 amongst 109: English in multilingual Vanuatu"
 
Wendy Kitson-Piggott, The Caribbean Epidemiology Centre
Wilson Valerie, The Caribbean Epidemiology Centre
"Facilitating Learning through Collaboration in a World without Frontiers"
 
K. Mustafa Toure', None
"CARICOM SIDS IT Training and Capacity-Building Priorities"
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM in ST Middlesex Instructional design and course design
Chair: Sharon Roffey, Instructional Technology Consultant, Australia
 
Sharon Roffey
"Creating ODL Learning Materials Made Easy: A workshop to introduce the new COL instructional design template."
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM in NT Manchester Professional development in agriculture
Chair: Wal Taylor, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
 
Mungule Chikoye
Edward Chisala
"Distance Learning Programme in Grain Management for the Southern African Development Community"
 
Dileep Kumar Guntuku, ICRISAT, India
Balaji Venkataraman, ICRISAT, India
"Rapid Customization of Reusable Learning Objects (RLOs): A new paradigm for Content Generation and Localization for Open Distance Agricultural Education and Extension"
 
Prof. Prakash Lonkar, Maharashtra Animal and Fishery Sciences Universith, Seminary Hills, Nagpur, 440 006, India
Dr. Ajit Maru, F.A.O., Rome
"Techmode approach for distance learning courses"
 
Agnes Mwang'ombe, University of Nairobi
Geoffrey Kironchi, University of Nairobi
Moses Tenywa, Makerere University
"Strengthening Agricultural and Environmental Capacity through Distance Education: Partnership between University of Nairobi and Makerere University in East Africa and University of Florida and CIAT"
 
Collins Kwabena Osei, CSIR-Crops Research Institute, Ghana
Reuben Aggor, Institute of Adult Education, University of Ghana, Legon
"Building the capacity of agricultural facilitators and farmers in Ghana: Providing complementary training with Open Distance Learning and Information and Communications Technology"
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM in NT Grande Hall Refreshments
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM in NT Hanover Written assignment feedback workshop
Chair: Hennie Beukes, Centre for External Studies, University of Namibia
 
Hennie Beukes, Centre for External Studies, University of Namibia
Florida Beukes, Centre for External Studies, University of Namibia
"Written assignment feedback as an essential part of students' studies in ODL"
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM in NT Portland A Cross border education
Chair: Sir John Daniel, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Svava Bjarnason, Association of Commonwealth Universities
"Borderless Education and Development"
 
Krishnapratap Bhagwantrao Powar, Edupro Foundation
"Developing-World Perspective on Cross Border Higher Education"
 
Stamenka Uvalic-Trumbic, UNESCO
"The UNESCO/OECD Guidelines for Quality in Cross-Border Higher Education"
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM in NT Portland B Learning and technology
Chair: Joris Komen, SchoolNet Namibia
 
Phalachandra Bhandigadi, NCERT,
"Impact of EDUSAT on School Students and Teachers"
 
Trudie Frindt, Continuing Education
"The impact of Video Conferencing on Distance Education: A University of Namibia Case Study"
 
Santosh Panda, Staff Training and Research Institute of Distance Education, Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi 110068, India.
Ashok Gaba , STRIDE, IGNOU
Sohanvir Chaudhary, DEP-SSA, IGNOU
"Satellite Conferencing for Professional Development of Elementary Teachers Towards Education for All"
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM in NT Ortanique Instructional design and course design
Chair: Jean Mitchell, Institute for Curriculum and Learning Development, University of South Africa
 
Silvia Dewiyanti, Distance and Flexible Learning Support Centre
Robert Curley
"Offering a distance learning course on surveying: A case study"
 
Georgina Frohlich, The Centre for Open and Lifelong Learning, Polytechnic of Namibia
"Instructional design challenges within the Polytechnic of Namibia"
 
Dr. Sitansu Sekhar Jena, IGNOU
"Development of Professional Competencies through Distance Mode: An Analysis on the Programme Components of IGNOU"
 
Pema Eden Samdup, School of Humanities, Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi, India
"Learning in the ODL System and Postcolonial India: A Case Study of the Post Graduate Literature Courses Offered by Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi"
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM in NT Manchester Copyright
Chair: Stamenka Uvalic-Trumbic, Innovation and Quality Assurance, UNESCO, Paris
 
Julien Hofman, Department of Commercial Law, University of Cape Town
presented by Tobias Schonwetter
"International agreements, national fair use legislation and copyright royalty collection agents"
 
Dick Kawooya, Sch of Information Sciences, University of Tennessee
"Theorizing and Practicing Fair Use: Copyright Challenges for Africa’s Higher Education"
 
Denise Rosemary Nicholson, University of Witwatersrand
presented by Dick Kawooya
"Copyright - Are people with sensory-disabilities getting a fair deal?"
 
Tobias Schonwetter, University of Cape Town, South Africa - Department of Commercial Law
"The three-step test within the copyright system"
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM in NT Trelawny Rural and community development
Chair: Kodhandaraman Balasubramanian, Development Consultant and Catalyst, India
 
Kodhandaraman Balasubramanian, Development Consultant and Catalyst
Krishna Alluri, Commonwealth of Learning
Surabhi Banerjee, Netaji Subhas Open University (NSOU), India
Terrence Philips, Caribbean Regional Fisheries Mechanism (CRFM), Guyana
Peter Fenrich, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT), Canada
John Dada, FANTSUAM Foundation, Nigeria
Jennipher Kere, Women In Fishing Industry Programme (WIFIP), Kenya
Collins Osei, Crops Research Institute, Ghana
"Panel description: Computer-supported collaborative learning and ODL for informal groups"
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM in ST Windsor B ODL in SIDS
Chair: Morella Joseph, CARICOM
 
Elaine Jackson, Advanced Training and Research in Fertility Management Unit, University of the West Indies
Pansy Hamilton, Advanced Training and Research in Fertility Management Unit, University of the West Indies
Joan Meade, Advanced Training and Research in Fertility Management Unit, University of the West Indies
Lillith Williams, Advanced Training and Research in Fertility Management Unit, University of the West Indies
"Collaboration and Networking in Distance Learning: The experience of the University of the West Indies with the M.Sc. Counselling Programme by Distance Education"
 
Christine Marrett, Distance Education Centre, UWI
Stewart Marshall, Distance Education Centre, UWI
"The Caribbean Universities Project for Integrated Distance Education: Collaborating to overcome the difficulties faced by Small Island Developing States"
 
Jo Osborne, Faculty of Health Science, University of Tasmania
Jennifer Evans, Centre for Educational Development and Technology, University of the South Pacific
"IDPacifica – the emergence of a professional community"
 
Ali Fawaz Shareef, Maldives College of Higher Education
Lynn Jeffrey, Massey University
"Distance Education in Small Island Nations"
 
Maria Isabel Tun, Independent Consultant/Researcher
"Achieving development goals in Belize and Barbados via the Mexican EDUSAT model"
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM in ST Windsor A Blended learning
Chair: Dianne Thurab-Nkhosi, UWIDEC, Trinidad and Tobago
 
Susan Crichton, Faculty of Education; University of Calgary
Gail Shervey, counsultant
Elizabeth Childs
"Preparing Teachers to Facilitated Blended Learning"
 
Devon Duhaney, Department of Secondary Education, State University of New York (SUNY) New Paltz
Burchell Duhaney, Edna Manley College of the Visual and Performing Arts
"Blended Learning: Rethinking Educational Delivery for Development"
 
Wendy Kitson-Piggott, The Caribbean Epidemiology Centre
Joan Laurie, The Michener Institute
"Learning to Learn"
 
Olabisi Kuboni, University of the West Indies Distance Education Centre (UWIDEC)
"Communicating for the purpose of learning in the online environment: an analysis of student-initiated communicative acts in UWIDEC's blended learning pilot project"
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM in ST Middlesex Writing for publication workshop
Chair: Jean Mitchell, University of South Africa
 
Jean Mitchell, Institute for Curriculum and Learning Development, University of South Africa
"Writing for publication: the value of writing collaboratively"
5:15 PM - 7:00 PM in any location Free time
5:15 PM - 7:00 PM in NT Portland B Policy and ODL
Chair: Tony Dodds, formerly Univ of Namibia and IEC
 
Tony Dodds, retired, formerly Univ of Namibia and IEC
"Open Learning and Human Development: the IEC story: mission accomplished...or is it?"
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM in any location Dinner (own arrangements)
Wednesday, November 1, 2006
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM in NT Grande Hall Keynote
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM in any location Move to next session
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Portland B Literacy, livelihoods and TVET
Chair: David Vincent, The Open University, United Kingdom
 
Nirmal Busgopaul, BETA Program
"Educating marginalised young people in Mauritius"
 
Hazelann Gibbs Depeza, The Centre for Creative and Festival Arts, The UWI, St. Augustine, Trinidad.
"Empowering Male Prisoners for Meaningful Living"
 
M.S.Palanichamy M.S.Palanichamy, Tamil Nadu Open University
P.Thiyagarajan P.Thiyagarajan, Tamil Nadu Open University
"Achieving Development Goals:Impact of Vocational Programmes of Tamil Nadu Open University"
 
Judi Walker, Faculty of Health Science, University of Tasmania
Jo Osborne, Faculty of Health Science, University of Tasmania
"Collaboration and adaptation: a contextual model for efficient delivery of vocational degrees in small island states"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Ortanique Libraries and knowledge management
Chair: Mahmood Butt, Allama Iqbal Open University, Islamabad, Pakistan
 
Barry Baker, University of Central Florida
"Central Florida Memory: The Development of a Collaborative Digitization Partnership Model Serving Learning Communities."
 
Anurag Saxena, School of Management, IGNOU, INDIA
"A Model for Evaluating Numerical through Computer"
 
Elizabeth Watson, University of the West Indies
"Beyond the course: How distance education library services changes women's lives"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Ginger Lilly Civil society and Gender 1
Chair: Winston A. Cox, Inter-American Development Bank
 
Anisha Rajapakse, The Commonwealth Foundation
Jyotsna Jha, The Commonwealth Secretariat
"The Role of civil society in achieving gender parity and equality in across the Commonwealth: A Panel presented by the Commonwealth Foundation and the Commonwealth Secretariat"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Hanover Health education workshop 1
Chair: Wendy Kitson-Piggott, CAREC
 
Wendy Kitson-Piggott, CAREC
Lya Visser, Learing Development Centre
Wayne Labastide, CAREC
"Professional development in the health sector: How to know what is available and what is required to offer quality training using distance education"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Portland A Gender and ODL
Chair: Florida Beukes, Centre for External Studies, University of Namibia
 
Dr. D. Janaki, Mother Teresa Women's University
"Empowering Women through Distance Learning in India"
 
Dayalatha Lekamge, Faculty of Education, The Open University of Sri Lanka
"A Gender Analysis of Perceptions on development of Competencies through a Distance Education Programme"
 
Kephers Otto, Ministry of education
"Meeting the Millennium Development Goals: Enhancing Gender Equity Through ICTs in Rural Communities"
 
Hemant Rajguru, Academic Services Division
Nikhila Bhagwat, Dept of Extension Education, S.N.D.T. Women's University, Mumbai, India
"An Estimation of 'Gender Sensitivity' Among College Going Adolescent Girls - A Developmental Approach."
 
Walter Sukati, Institute of Distance Education, University of Swaziland
Esampally Chandraiah, Institute of Distance Education, University of Swaziland
Nokuthula Vilakati, Institute of Distance Education, University of Swaziland
"The Role of Distance Education in Gender Equality and in Empowering Women- A Case Study of the Institute of Distance Education"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in ST Windsor B Teaching and teacher education
Chair: Jane Devereux, The Open University, United Kingdom
 
Shivani Jain
Mamata Pandya, Centre for Environment Education
"Enabling continued adult-learning through open and distance learning"
 
Haldane Johnson, UTECH
Raymond Dixon
"Using blended teaching approaches to upgrade qualifications: The experience of in-service industrial technology/TVET teachers in Jamaica"
 
Judith W Kamau, Distance Education Unit, University of Botswana
"Factors Affecting Students Completion from the In-service Diploma in Primary Education (DPE) by distance mode at the University of Botswana"
 
Jawarimal Parakh, School of Humanities, Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi, India
"Teacher as Distance Teacher: A case study of ODL system in India"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in ST Middlesex Open source
Chair: Sue Dark, E-learning Office, The Open Polytechnic of New Zealand
 
Sue Dark, E-learning Office, The Open Polytechnic of New Zealand
Wayne Mackintosh
"Workshop on Using Open Source Educational Technologies and Open Education Resources to support educational design."
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Manchester Copyright
Chair: Sir John Daniel, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Jorgen Blomqvist, World Intellectual Property Organization
"World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Panel on Copyright"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in ST Windsor A E learning
Chair: Jim Gaskell, Faculty of Education, University of British Columbia, Canada
 
Hanafi Atan, School of Distance Education, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
"The Usefulness of the Functionalities of the Distance Education Electronic Portal"
 
Prof.Sudheer Dhume, KLS Institute of Management Education and Research, Affiliated to Karnatak University, Dharwad
Raju Gondkar, KLS Institute of Management Education and Research, Affiliated to Karnatak University, Dharwad
V Murgaiah, Business Studies, Kuvempu University,
M.S. Subhas, Management Studies, Karnatak University, Dharwad
"Perceptions of Business Education Students towards eLearning: An Empirical Study of North Karnataka region of India"
 
Wanjira Kinuthia, Middle/Secondary and Instructional Technology Department, Georgia State University
Rabelani Dagada, Institute for Curriculum and Learning Development, University of South Africa
"Elearning Delivery: Exploratory Study of ICT in Higher Education in South Africa"
 
Kim Mallalieu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of the West Indies
Pamela Collins, MRP Programme, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of the West Indies
"Meeting development needs through online learning: the MRP (Telecommunications) experience"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Trelawny ODL for governance workshop Part 1
Chair: Frances Mensah, NAMCOL
 
Helena Fehr, Commonwealth of Learning
Paul West, Commonwealth of Learning
"Workshop description: Strategies for strengthening democracy, good governance and social justice initiatives using ODL"
 
Uma Coomaraswamy, The Open University of Sri Lanka
"Developing Competencies in Good Governance and Local Leadership in Sri Lanka: ODL as a viable option to reach the periphery"
 
Olabisi Kuboni, The University of the West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago
"Preparing the public sector professional for the age of e-governance: issues of course design and delivery and andragogy"
 
Firoze Manji, 1) Fahamu; 2) Department for Continuing Education, University of Oxford
"Using ICTs to strengthen human rights capacity"
 
Frances Mensah
"Good Governance, Social justice and Democracy. Can ODL make a difference?"
 
Jon Talbot, Department of Work Related Studies, University of Chester
"Delivering distance education for modern government: The F4Gov programme at the University of Chester"
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM in NT Grande Hall Refreshments
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Portland A Learning and technology
Chair: Wayne Mackintosh, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Jon Gregson, Imperial College London Distance Learning Programme
"Promoting access to post graduate distance education and development impact through collaboration, scholarships and appropriate use of technology in Africa"
 
Samuel Haihuie, IoE, University of London
"Pedagogy and Technology: Is it the art and science of teaching or is it the media of transmission that enhances distance learning?"
 
Sugata Mitra, Centre for Research in Cognitive Systems, the NIIT Institute
"New technologies on the Internet for self-organising systems in e-learning"
 
Dr. Florence Odera, Maseno University
"Using World Space Radio to improve quality of primary education in Kenya at distance"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Portland B Rural and community development
Chair: Janet Poley, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA
 
Mortimer Neufville, NASULGC
Janet Poley, ADEC Participants from Jamaica and Region
Dean Sutphin, Agricultural and Extension Education, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA, USA
V. Balakrishnan, Tamil Nadu Animal and Veterinary Sciences University (TANUVAS), Chennai, India
Claudette de Freitas, Caribbean Agricultural Research and Development Institute (CARDI), Trinidad and Tobago
Moses Tenywa, Makerere University, Uganda
"Panel description: Rural and Community Development – Community supported learning for informal groups"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Hanover Health education workshop 2
Chair: Wendy Kitson-Piggott, CAREC
 
Wendy Kitson-Piggott, CAREC
Lya Visser, Learing Development Centre
Wayne Labastide, CAREC
"Professional development in the health sector: How to know what is available and what is required to offer quality training using distance education"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Ortanique Research
Chair: Ontiretse Tau, Centre for Continuing Education, University of Botswana
 
Ontiretse Tau, Centre for Continuing Education, University of Botswana
Robert Chimedza, Zimbabwe Open University
Mamolete Mohapi, National University of Lesotho
Joseph Mutangira, Department of Adult Education
"Workshop description: Collaboration to Build Research Capacity in Distance Education Institutions in Southern Africa"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Ginger Lilly Civil society and Gender 2
Chair: Winston A. Cox, Inter-American Development Bank
 
Anisha Rajapakse, The Commonwealth Foundation
Jyotsna Jha, The Commonwealth Secretariat
"The Role of civil society in achieving gender parity and equality in across the Commonwealth: A Panel presented by the Commonwealth Foundation and the Commonwealth Secretariat"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in ST Middlesex E-learning with 'Office' workshop
Chair: Carmeta Tate-Blake, Barry University, USA
 
Carmeta Tate-Blake, Barry University
"The Power of Microsoft Office Tools in the ODL Environment"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in ST Windsor A E learning
Chair: Thulaganyo Thutoetsile, SADC - Centre for Distance Education, South Africa
 
Wendel S. Cozier, Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic
Anthony Headley, Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic
St. Clair O'Brian Pinder, Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic
"Bridging the Digital Divide: An Institution’s Effort at the Implementation of Online Learning"
 
Avrill Crawford
"The e-Learning Jamaica Project"
 
Jim Gaskell, Faculty of Education, University of British Columbia
Jeff Miller, Office of Learning Technologies, University of British Columbia
"Constructivist Approaches to Developing Diverse Communities of Learners Online: Examples from the MET program"
 
Charmaine McKenzie, University of the West Indies Distance Education Centre
Paulette Bell-Kerr, University of the West Indies Distance Education Centre
Howard Smith, University of the West Indies Distance Education Centre
"Tutor Interaction in the Online Environment: An Assessment of e-Tutoring Support in Blended Learning"
 
Hakikur Rahman, Sustainable Development Networking Programme of Bangladesh
"ICT Mediated Learning for Socio-Economic Empowerment"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in ST Windsor B Teaching and teacher education
Chair: Judith W Kamau, Distance Education Unit, University of Botswana
 
Ioana Chan Mow, Dean Faculty of Science, National University of Samoa
Wing Au, School of Education, University of Sotuh Australia
Gregory Yates, School of Education University of South Australia
"The CABLE Approach for Teaching Computer Programming. How effective is it?"
 
Jane Devereux, The Open University
"The Teacher Education in Sub-Saharan Africa programme: Using innovative online approaches to teacher education."
 
Zellynne Jennings, University of the West Indies
"From the Pomeroon to Portland: The challenges of training teachers by distance in contrasting contexts in the English -speaking Caribbean."
 
Alison Mead Richardson, Kigali Institute of Education : Distance Training Office
"Comparative cost analysis in distance teacher education"
 
Isabella Rega, NewMinE Lab - University of Lugano
Lorenzo Cantoni, NewMinE Lab - University of Lugano
Stefano Tardini, eLab - University of Lugano
Bruno Olivatto, CEAP
Francisca Nery, CEAP
Ornelia Marques, UFBA
Francesca Fanni, USI
"BET K-12: What do Brazilian teachers in disadvantaged schools think of ICTs?"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Manchester Copyright workshop
Chair: Frits Pannekoek, Athabasca University, Canada
 
Frits Pannekoek, Athabasca University
Rory McGreal, Research Centre, Athabasca University
Gordon Naidoo, Open Learning Systems Education Trust (OLSET)
Santosh K Panda, Indira Gandhi National Open University
Anne Forster, The University of Sydney
"Copyright: Athabasca University sponsored panel"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Trelawny ODL for governance workshop Part 2
Chair: Frances Mensah, NAMCOL
 
Helena Fehr, Commonwealth of Learning
Paul West, Commonwealth of Learning
"Workshop description: Strategies for strengthening democracy, good governance and social justice initiatives using ODL"
 
Uma Coomaraswamy, The Open University of Sri Lanka
"Developing Competencies in Good Governance and Local Leadership in Sri Lanka: ODL as a viable option to reach the periphery"
 
Olabisi Kuboni, The University of the West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago
"Preparing the public sector professional for the age of e-governance: issues of course design and delivery and andragogy"
 
Firoze Manji, 1) Fahamu; 2) Department for Continuing Education, University of Oxford
"Using ICTs to strengthen human rights capacity"
 
Frances Mensah
"Good Governance, Social justice and Democracy. Can ODL make a difference?"
 
Frances Mensah, NAMCOL
"Is NAMCOL Cost Efficient?"
 
Jon Talbot, Department of Work Related Studies, University of Chester
"Delivering distance education for modern government: The F4Gov programme at the University of Chester"
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM in Entertainment Complex Lunch
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Manchester Rural and community development
Chair: Ralph Von Kaufman, Forum for Agricultural Research in Africa (FARA), Kenya
 
Ramasamy Chinnachamy
Durai Rajangam Durai, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University
"Open and Distance Learning Programme of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University: An Innovative Approach in Technology Transfer"
 
Sreenath Dixit, Division of Resource Management
Dileep Kumar Guntuku, Department of ICT For Agriculture
Balaji Venkataraman, Knowledge Management and Sharing
Sanjay Borkar
Ram Takwale
"Rural Knowledge Centers: Partners in Promoting a New ODL Paradigm"
 
Monty Jones
presented by Ralph von Kaufmann
"Collaboration in learning at the farm level to achieve development goals"
 
Dr Sitakanata Sethi Sitakanta, University of Mysore, Karnataka, India
"Participatory Development and Local Governance"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in ST Windsor B Quality assurance workshop/dialogue
Chair: K. Rama, National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), India
 
K. Rama, National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), India
"Quality Assurance in Teacher Education"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Hanover Learning and technology
Chair: Suresh Garg, Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)
 
Suresh Garg, Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)
Kapil Kumar, IGNOU
Uma Kanjilal, IGNOU
Pankaj Khare, IGNOU
"Use of ICTs for Capacity Building in the ODL System"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Trelawny M learning
Chair: Anne Forster, The University of Sydney, Australia
 
Johan Hendrikz, Unit for Distance Education,Faculty of Education, University of Pretoria, South Africa.
"Mobile phone technology as an instrument for student support in Africa"
 
Richard Kajumbula, Makerere University
"The effectiveness of mobile short messaging service (SMS) technologies in the support of selected distance education students of Makerere University, Uganda"
 
Kiran Maharaj, The University of the West Indies, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Permanand Mohan, The University of the West Indies, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
"Using m-Learning Technologies to Support Tertiary-level Education in the Carbbean"
 
Clive Vassell, Harrow Business School, University of Westminster
Nadia Amin, Harrow Business School, University of Westminster
"A Learncasting Exchange: Using a mobile-enabled electronic market to enhance regional education and economic development"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Portland B Gender and ODL
Chair: Helen Lentell, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Helena Fehr, Commonwealth of Learning
"Workshop description: Addressing gender inequalities in education - Challenges and opportunities for ODL"
 
Sushmita Mitra, National Institute of Open Schooling, New Delhi
"Gender and Open Schooling in India"
 
Nafisatu D. Muhammad, National Commission for Nomadic Education
"Promoting gender equity and empowerment among nomadic women: A preliminary report on an extension program"
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM in ST Middlesex Creating e-portfolios workshop
Chair: Paul Walcott, UWI, Cave Hill Campus
 
Paul Walcott, UWI, Cave Hill Campus
Jamillah Grant, Instructional Development Unit, UWI, Cave Hill Campus
"Creating e-Portfolios through collaborative and technology-mediated learning"
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM in NT Portland A Open resources
Chair: Andy Lane, United Kingdom Open University
 
Andy Lane, United Kingdom Open University
"United Kingdom Open University Open Content Programme"
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM in any location Dinner (own arrangements)
Thursday, November 2, 2006
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM in NT Grande Hall Keynote
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM in any location Move to next session
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Portland B Open resources
Chair: Paul West, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Paul West, Commonwealth of Learning
Helen Lentell, Commonwealth of Learning
Wayne Mackintosh, Commonwealth of Learning
"VUSSC Panel Session"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Ortanique Research
Chair: Rory McGreal, Athabasca University, Canada
 
Rory McGreal, Athabasca University
Frits Pannekoek, Athabasca University
Margaret Haughey
Som Naidu
"Panel description: Research, publication and dissemination"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Ginger Lilly Policy and ODL
Chair: Jocelyn Calvert, Canada
 
Manzurul Islam, Adviser, Bangladesh Open University, Gazipur, Bangladesh
"Contribution of one mode of delivery and training towards capacity building in ODL and alleviation of poverty through expanded education. Context: An Open univ in South Asia (Bangladesh)"
 
Judith W Kamau, Distance Education Unit, University of Botswana
"Increasing access to university education through the distance education mainstreaming policy: The case of the University of Botswana"
 
Haaveshe Nekongo-Nielsen, Centre for External Studies
"Creating pathways to community economic development through open and distance learning: The University of Namibia Northern Campus approach."
 
Patrick Seleta Ngoma, Adult Education and Extension Studies, University of Zambia
Moses Changala, Directorate of Distance Education
"Assessment of distance learning programs and factors that contribute to the dropout rate among distance students at the University of Zambia"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Hanover E-learning for workplace training workshop 1
Chair: Angela Kwan, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Angela Kwan, Development Manager, Commonwealth of Learning
Bob Butcher, Deputy Director, LiPACE, Open University of Hong Kong
Mary Wilson
Andrea Hope, Associate Academic Vice-President, Hong Kong Shue Yan College
Dave Smulders, Instructional Development Consultant, British Columia Institute of Technology
"Think Globally, Learn Locally: Democratising Learning for Multilateral Organisations"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Portland A Management and systems
Chair: Asha Kanwar, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Gidado Tahir Alabi, Universal Basic Education Commission (UBEC), Nigeria
Tony Alabi, Universal Basic Education Commission (UBEC), Nigeria
Salihu G Bakri, Universal Basic Education Commission (UBEC), Nigeria
"The Need for Open Schooling in Nigeria"
 
Neil Butcher, South African Institute for Distance Education
"Knowledge Management Strategies for Distance Education"
 
Pankaj Khare, International Division, IGNOU
"Distance Education Institutional Collaborative Models and Lessons Learnt"
 
Claire Millington, Barbados Community College
"From Colonies of Learning to Commonwealth of Learning: Some Thoughts on the Significance of Distance Education from the Preindependence Era."
 
Md. Parves Sultan, Bangladesh Open University
Koichi Miyoshi, Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University
"Bangladesh Open University: An Evaluation"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Trelawny Cross border education
Chair: Hilary Perraton, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission in the UK
 
Teresa Anderson, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission
Ann Floyd, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission
Jonathan Jenkins, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission
Hilary Perraton, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission
"Panel description: Crossborder cooperation and scholarship policy"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in ST Windsor A Open Schooling and EFA/MDGs panel
Chair: Sushmita Mitra, National Institute of Open Schooling, New Delhi
 
M.I. Junaid, National Commission for Nomadic Education
"IRI for nomads: A two-pronged ODL scheme for delivering basic education to nomads in Nigeria"
 
Anita Priyadarshini, National Institute of Open Schooling
" Basic Education through Open Schooling"
 
Mizanoor Rahman, Bangladesh Open University
"Developing Courses of Studies for the Junior School Certificate (JSC) Programme of the Open School of Bangladesh Open University (BOU), a partnership programme with an NGO coalition, Campaign for Popular Education (CAMPE)"
 
Lystra Sampson-Ovid, Ministry of Education, Trinidad and Tobago
"Open school…opening doors to education for all"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in ST Middlesex Learning objects workshop
Chair: Permanand Mohan, The University of the West Indies
 
Permanand Mohan, The University of the West Indies, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
"Where is the Learning in e-Learning? Changing Emphasis from Learning Objects to Learning Designs"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in ST Windsor B Open source
Chair: Nancy George, UTech, Jamaica
 
R. N. Bhaskar
"Educate, enlighten, empower through open source distance learning"
 
Susan D'Antoni, UNESCO International Institute for Educational Planning
presnted by Nancy George, University of Technology, Jamaica
"Building and supporting international Communities of Interest:Open Educational Resources/Open content"
 
Anil Ramnanan, University of the West Indies
Margaret Bernard, The University of the West Indies
"The Delivery and Development of an online course using Open Source Learning Content Management Tools"
 
Clayton R. Wright
"Selecting an Open-Source Online Course Development and Delivery Platform: An Academic Perspective"
 
Richard Wyles, E-Learning Department at The Open Polytechnic of New Zealand
"New Zealand Open Source Virtual Learning Environment Project - A Case Study in Achieving National Development Goals using Open Educational Resources"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Manchester Teaching and teacher education
Chair: Abdurrahman Umar, National Teachers' Institute, Nigeria
 
Shivani Jain, Centre for Environment Education (CEE)
Abdurrahman Umar
Sitansu Sekhar Jena
Mohan Menon
Pramod Kumar Sharma
"Panel and Open Dialogue: Green Teacher Diploma in Environmental Education"
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM in NT Grande Hall Refreshments
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Portland A Quality assurance
Chair: Hon. Sayyadi A. Ruma, Minister of State for Education, Nigeria
 
Anna-May Edwards-Henry, Instructional Development Unit, UWI, St. Augustine
Dianne Thurab-Nkhosi, Distance Education Centre, UWI, St Augustine
Aisha Wood-Jackson, Campus Information Technology, UWI, St Augustine
"Quality Assurance in Online Learning at the University of the West Indies:A Baseline Survey of Online Courses"
 
Ashok Gaba, Staff Training and Research Institute of Distance Education, IGNOU, INDIA
Santosh Panda, STRIDE, IGNOU
Ashok Sadhwani, Distance Education Council, IGNOU
"Distance Education and Human Resource Development:Undergraduate Learners’ Perception towards Employability"
 
Nancy George, Office of Curriculum Development & Evaluation, The University of Technology, Jamaica
"Translating quality systems from face-to-face to blended modalities in a tertiary institution in a small island state"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Portland B Rural and community development
Chair: Uma Coomaraswamy, The Open University of Sri Lanka
 
Adewale Adekunle, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture
Krishna Alluri, Commonwealth of Learning
"Using ODL aided by ICT and internet to increase agricultural productivity in rural Nigeria"
 
Uma Coomaraswamy
"Life Long Learning for Agricultural Entrepreneurship and Rural Prosperity : Sri Lankan Initiatives on Empowerment of Rural Women through Technology Mediated Open and Distance Learning"
 
Jennipher Kere, None
"A livelihood enhancement community based distance learning programme"
 
Nowshad Khan, Department of Agricultural Sciences, AIOU
Rabia Gul, Department of Agricultural Sciences Allama Iqbal open University
"Potentials of distance learning in achieving development goal: Eradicating Poverty"
 
Gamini Kulatunga, Agricultural Engineering OUSL
"Agriculture for Sustainable Livelihood through DE"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Ginger Lilly Management and systems
Chair: Jeanette Bartley, CEODL, University of Technology, Jamaica
 
Jeanette Bartley, Continuing Education, Open and Distance Learning, University of Technology
"Workshop on Institutional Readiness for Facilitating Learner Success in Open and Distance Learning Systems (with particular reference to the experiences of Developing Countries and Small States)"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Hanover E-learning for workplace training workshop 2
Chair: Angela Kwan, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Angela Kwan, Development Manager, Commonwealth of Learning
Bob Butcher, Deputy Director, LiPACE, Open University of Hong Kong
Mary Wilson
Andrea Hope, Associate Academic Vice-President, Hong Kong Shue Yan College
Dave Smulders, Instructional Development Consultant, British Columia Institute of Technology
"Think Globally, Learn Locally: Democratising Learning for Multilateral Organisations"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Ortanique Teaching and teacher education
Chair: Chandra Gunawardena, Open University of Sri Lanka
 
Som Naidu, University of Melbourne
Dayalatha Lagamge, Faculty of Education, OUSL, Sri Lanka
Shironica Karunanayake, Faculty of Education, OUSL, Sri Lanka
Mohan Menon, COL
"Open Dialogue session on Situated Learning for Teacher Development"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Trelawny Cross border education
Chair: Ann Floyd, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission in the UK
 
Teresa Anderson, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission
Ann Floyd, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission
Jonathan Jenkins, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission
Hilary Perraton, Commonwealth Scholarship Commission
"Panel description: Crossborder cooperation and scholarship policy"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in ST Windsor B Open resources
Chair: Richard Siaciwena, The University of Zambia
 
Stephen Foerster, Free Curricula Center
Charles Evans, Free Curricula Center
"Use of Open Content in Creating Curriculum Materials for Distance Learning: Implications for Developing World Educational Institutions"
 
Sunday A. Reju, Regional Training and Research Institute for Open and Distance Learning (RETRIDAL), National Open University of Nigeria
"Soft-boundary or re-crystallised learning objects: A new model for knowledge society development"
 
Alain Senteni, VCILT, University of Mauritius
Sandhya Gunness
"Building up a diaspora from scratch (the conditions of emergence of process and collaboration in a global knowledge community)"
 
Cherryl Stephens, Syllabus Unit, Caribbean Examinations Council
Lennox McLeod, Syllabus Unit, Caribbean Examinations Council
"Responding To The Need for Resource Materials Through Distance Education: In Pursuit of a Collaborative Model"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in ST Windsor A Open schooling and the use of appropriate technologies panel
Chair: Sugata Mitra, NIIT Limited, India
 
Tony Dodds, retired, formerly Univ of Namibia and IEC
"Overcoming the internal digital divide"
 
Jan Jacobus Nitschke, Namibian College of Open Learning
presented by Irving Charles Williams
"The Role of Information and Communication Technologies in Science Education: the Case of the Namibian College of Open Learning"
 
Maheshchandra Pant, NIOS,New Delhi, India
Rajkumar Arya, NIOS,New Delhi,India
"Enhancing mathematical attitude through video programmes among 10th standard NIOS learners: An experiment"
 
Martha Macwani Sitali, Ministry of Education, Directorate of Open and Distance Education
"Interactive Radio Instruction"
 
Kay Xuereb, School of Education, University of the West Indies
"Developing Literacy through Information and Communications Technology - a Jamaican School's Project"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in ST Middlesex Learning and technology
Chair: Peter Fenrich, British Columbia Institute of Technology
 
Peter Fenrich, British Columbia Institute of Technology
"Workshop description: Can Technology Be Used to Effectively Teach Practical Skills?"
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Manchester Copyright workshop
Chair: Yuen Kin Sun, Open University of Hong Kong
 
K.S. Yuen, Open University of Hong Kong
Peter Cheung, Government of Hong Kong
"Open University of Hong Kong panel: Steering clear of copyright roadblocks in developing open and distance learning materials"
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM in Entertainment Complex Lunch
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Hanover Digital divide workshop 1
Chair: Jennifer Evans, University of the South Pacific, Fiji
 
Jennifer Evans, Centre for Educational Development and Technology, University of the South Pacific
Judi Walker, Faculty of Health Science, University of Tasmania
Jo Osborne, Faculty of Health Science, University of Tasmania
Valentine Hazelman, Centre for Educational Development and Technology, University of the South Pacific
"How to Bridge the Digital Divide?"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Ortanique Research
Chair: Roger Mills, International Research Foundation for Open and Distance Learning
 
Roger Mills, International Research Foundation for Open and Distance Learning
Ros Morpeth, International Research Foundation for Open and Distance Learning
"Workshop description: Does research in ODL make a difference? If so why does it have such a low profile?"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Trelawny Rural and community development
Chair: Scott Mclean, Univeristy of Calgary
 
Scott McLean, Faculty of Continuing Education, Univeristy of Calgary
Rajangam Durai, TNAU, India
Ralph von Kaufmann, Forum for Agricultural Research in Africa (FARA), Kenya
Uma Coomaraswamy, Consultant for Asian Development Bank, Sri Lanka
Nowshad Khan, Allama Iqbal Open University, Pakistan
Jethro Greene, (ECTAD) St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Wale Adekunle, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA), Nigeria
"Panel description: ODL for Agricultural Development and Rural Poverty Reduction - a presentation from the Commonwealth"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Portland B HIV/AIDS and Health MDGs panel
Chair: Svava Bjarnason, The Association of Commonwealth Universities, UK
 
Reuben Aggor, Institute of Adult Education, University of Ghana
"Addressing the HIV Epidemic in Ghana through Open and Distance Education"
 
Shokahle R. Dlamini, Institute of Distance Education(IDE) - University of Swaziland
"Collaboration: A viable strategy in combating the HIV/AIDS crisis in Swaziland"
 
Annmarie Kormawa, Africa Rice Center (WARDA)
Kanayo Nwanze, Africa Rice Center (WARDA)
"Reaping the power of partnerships for mainstreaming HIV/AIDS issues in Sub-Saharan Africa Agriculture and Rural Development"
 
Nokuthula Vilakati, Institute of Distance Education, University of Swaziland
"Towards a curriculum innovation: HIV prevention at the Insitute of Distance Education, University of Swaziland"
 
David Walker, Commonwealth of Learning
"Addressing Health MDGs with ODL"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Portland A Policy and ODL
Chair: Jessica Aguti, Department of Distance Education, Makerere University, Uganda
 
Michele Deane, The Faculty of Education and Language Studies, The Open University
presented by Michael Bird , Faculty of Education and Language Studies, The Open University
"Achieving Development Goals through cost-effective open and distance learning in Sub-Saharan Africa: what costs, how effective?"
 
Chandra Gunawardena, Open University of Sri Lankaa
Swarna Jayaweera, Centre for Women's Research
"Ensuring Education for All: Non-schooling, early drop out and high absenteeism in Sri Lanka"
 
Frances Mensah, NAMCOL
"Is NAMCOL Cost Efficient?"
 
John Paul, Department of Education
Demas Tongogo
"Flexibility, in distance and time: a focus on Papua New Guinea secondary education"
 
Mitzie Reid, Institute of Caribbean Studies, University of the West Indies
"Wresting Opportunities in a Globalized World: A Strategy for Securing the Ascendancy of the Caribbean"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in ST Windsor A Open schooling
Chair: Susan E Phillips, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Srini De Zoysa, Secondary and Tertiary Education, Faculty of Education, The Open University of Sri Lanka.
"A study of the factors influencing the educational achievement of the institutionalized children in Sri Lanka"
 
Godallage Gunawardena, National Consultant, Commonwealth Education Fund, Sri Lanka
"Achieving Millennium Goal 2: The Challenge of Reaching the Disadvantaged in Sri Lanka"
 
Rama Kondapalli, National Assessment and Accreditation Council
"Quality school education – how to make it a reality"
 
Permanand Mohan, The University of the West Indies, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
"The Design of CaribLearn: Supporting the On-line Collaboration of Students Taking the CXC CAPE Examinations"
 
Ainsworth A. Ovid, Ministry of Education, Trinidad and Tobago
"The use of an open and distance learning modality in the delivery of the visual and performing arts curriculum with special focus on the magnet/specialist programmes in Trinidad and Tobago"
 
Kevin Foday Wando Thoronka, Childhelp, Sierra Leone
"Non-formal primary education"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in ST Windsor B Communities and ODL
Chair: Wal Taylor, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
 
Shermaine Barrett, Education Division, Faculty of Education and Liberal Studies, University of Technology, Jamaica.
"Education for Sustainable Development: A Framework for Jamaica"
 
John Dada, Fantsuam Foundation
"Informal ODL in resource poor setting, case study from rural Nigeria"
 
Claudette de Freitas, Caribbean Agricultural Research and Development Institute (CARDI)
Terrence Phillips, Caribbean Regional Fisheries Mechanism
Jethro Greene, Eastern Caribbean Trading and Development Company
"Exploring the potential of networks for empowerment of Caribbean agricultural producer groups through learning and collaboration"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in ST Middlesex Instructional design and course design
Chair: Abtar Kaur, Open University Malaysia
 
Abtar Kaur, Open and Distance Learning Pedagogy Centre, Open University Malaysia
Kenneth Ho, Open and Distance Learning Pedagogy Centre, Open University Malaysia
"Design and Development of Learning Objects for E-Learning"
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM in NT Manchester Copyright
Chair: Wayne Mackintosh, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Heather Ford, iCommons
Wayne Mackintosh, Commonwealth of Learning
"Creative Commons and access to education in the Commonwealth"
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM in NT Grande Hall Refreshments
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM in NT Portland A Policy and ODL
Chair: Wanjira Kinuthia, Georgia State University, USA
 
Jeanette Bartley, Continuing Education, Open and Distance Learning, University of Technology
"Collaboration in Distance Education as a Strategy for Supporting National and Regional Development: The UTech-Jamaica Experience of Challenges and Opportunities"
 
Abdul Mannan, University of Papua New Guinea
"Role of open and distance learning in accelerating outcomes of the millennium development goals"
 
John Paul, Department of Education
Ouka Lavaki, Department of Education
"An alternative pathway for open learning and skills training through distance education in Papua New Guinea"
 
Des Roberts, Regional Director
"Governance in Higher Education in South Africa: A transformation and development perspective"
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM in NT Hanover Digital divide workshop 2
Chair: Jennifer Evans, University of the South Pacific, Fiji
 
Jennifer Evans, Centre for Educational Development and Technology, University of the South Pacific
Judi Walker, Faculty of Health Science, University of Tasmania
Jo Osborne, Faculty of Health Science, University of Tasmania
Valentine Hazelman, Centre for Educational Development and Technology, University of the South Pacific
"How to Bridge the Digital Divide?"
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM in NT Portland B Learning and technology
Chair: Anne Gaskell, Editor - Open Learning
 
Joris Komen, SchoolNet Namibia
"Workshop on SchoolNets"
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM in NT Ortanique Teacher education in sub-Saharan Africa
Chair: Mohan Menon, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Ann Floyd, The Open University (UKOU)
Mohan Menon, Commonwealth of Learning
"The Teacher Education in Sub-Saharan Africa programme: preparing for implementation"
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM in NT Manchester Health Services and Research in ODL
Chair: Andrea Hope, Associate Academic Vice-President, Hong Kong Shue Yan College, China
 
Rachael Dixey, Leeds Metropolitan University
Mary Green, Leeds metropolitan University
"A model of ODL to address educational needs of health workers in Africa"
 
Dale Mueller, California State University at Dominguez Hills, College of Health and Human Services, School of Nursing
Tanya Mueller, Azusa Pacific University
"How the Ballot Brought About Funding and Changes for Mental Health Services"
 
Paula Nunes, Public Health and Primary Care Unit, University of the West Indies, St. Augustine Campus
"The Use of the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) with Video-taped Feedback Assessment as a Teaching Tool of Communication Skills"
 
Elizabeth Walker, Neurobiology and Anatomy, West Virginia University
Barbara Kraszpulska, Neurobiology and Anatomy, West Virginia University
Edwin Allen, Neurobiology and Anatomy, West Virginia University
Aurelio Gomes, Division of Infectious Diseases
"Health Sciences E- Education: Teaching Virtual Anatomy Labs"
 
Judi Walker, Rural Clinical School, University of Tasmania
"Open and distance learning for workforce development in rural and remote medicine to sustain declining health services"
 
Pauline Williams-Green, Department of Community Health and Psychiatry, The University of the West Indies
Tomlin Paul, Community Health and Psychiatry
Affette McCaw-Binns, Community Health and Psychiatry
"Challenges of the distance modality for postgraduate training in family medicine"
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM in NT Trelawny Literacy, livelihoods and TVET
Chair: Cherryl Stephens, Syllabus Unit, Caribbean Examinations Council
 
Barbara Deodat, IDCE/UG
"The Broken Lives: Countering Illiteracy's Influence"
 
Gangappa Kuruba, University of Botswana
"On the job Training and promotion of skills through Open and Distance Learning- A strategy"
 
Lawrence Mahon, School of Education, Victoria University
"SWIRL and Talking Books: A Tool for Cultural Enrichment"
 
Andrew Robertson, Commonwealth Youth Programme
Henry Charles, Commonwealth Youth Programme
"Overcoming the geographic divide through distance learning methodologies: Youth development training by CYP"
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM in ST Windsor A Learner support and tutoring
Chair: Brian Sayer, Distance Education Adviser, University of London
 
Juliana Bbuye, Department of Distance Education, Makerere University
"Towards developing a framework for support services for Universities in Uganda."
 
Babatunde Ipaye, Learner Support Services, National Open University of Nigeria
presented by Professor Olugbemiro Jegede, University of Nigeria
"Strategies for sustainable learner support services in developing nations"
 
Mantina V. Mohasi, Adult Education, National University of Lesotho
Dr H. Manthoto Lephoto, Adult Education, Nationa Univerity of Lesotho
"Collaboration of stakeholders as an expanded learner system for a distant learner."
 
Vijay Srivastav, Computer Division, IGNOU, New Delhi
"Practicing Student Support Through IGNOU Web Site"
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM in ST Windsor B Communities and ODL
Chair: Wal Taylor, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
 
Martin Franklin, Department of Economics,U.W.I., St. Augustine Campus
Roger Hosein, Department of Economics,U.W.I., St. Augustine Campus
"Closing the Digital Divide in Trinidad and Tobago: the experience of Community-based Learning Centres."
 
Bijay Nanda
"Connecting Community with Knowledge: An ICT mission"
 
Satish Rastogi, Evaluation Division,YCM Open University,Nasik-422222,Maharashtra,India
Mansaram Pagar, Geography Department,ASC College,Manmad,University of Pune,Maharashtra,India
"Educational, socio-cultural and health care needs among scheduled tribes of Nandurbar District, Maharashtra: A diagnosis by YCM Open Univ Nasik, India"
 
Judith Soares, University of the West Indies, Barbados
Michael L. Thomas, University of West Indies, Barbados
"Women and ICT for Open and Distance Learning: Some Formal and Non-Formal Approaches, Experiences and Strategies from the Caribbean"
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM in any location Free time
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM in NT Grande Hall Forum Dinner and Awards
Friday, November 3, 2006
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM in NT Grande Hall Keynote
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM in any location Move to next session
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Ortanique Research
Chair: Som Naidu, The University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
 
Hisham Dzakiria, Deputy Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Faculty of Communication and Modern Languages, Universiti Utara Malaysia
"Researching Distance Learning Using a Qualitative Case Study Approach: Tackling the issue of generalisation - to generalise or not to generalise ..."
 
Muhammad Zafar Iqbal, Secondary Teacher Education Department, Allama Iqbal Open University, Islamabad, Pakistan
"Vulnerability of Appreciative Inquiry (AI) in Collaborative Open and Distance Learning (AICODL) for Achieving Developmental Goals"
 
Charles McSweeney, University of Belize
"Collaboration in Addressing National Issues - The University of Belize's Collaboration in Transnational Digital Government Research"
 
Carole St. Laurent
"Digitally Assisted Diffusion of Innovations"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Ginger Lilly Management and systems
Chair: Anthony DeMatteo, Cambridge College, USA
 
Anthony DeMatteo, Cambridge College, USA
"Workshop description: Adult teaching and learning principles"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Portland A Dual mode institutions in Africa
Chair: Helen Lentell, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
 
Jessica N. Aguti, Department of Distance Education, Makerere University, Uganda
"Education for national development: The Makerere University dual mode experience"
 
Cosmas Makunka, University of Zambia
Patrick Seleta Ngoma, University of Zambia
"Distance Learning Access to Higher Education in Zambia"
 
Haaveshe Nekongo-Nielsen, Centre for External Studies
"The contributions of open and distance learning to national development in Namibia"
 
Richard Siaciwena, The University of Zambia
"Challenges of a dual mode institution: The case of the University of Zambia (UNZA)"
 
Ontiretse Tau, Distance Education Unit, University of Botswana
"Structure and Process in Dual-Model Institutions: Implications for Development"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Portland B Learning experiences
Chair: Judi Walker, Rural Clinical School, University of Tasmania
 
Shironica Karunanayaka, The Open University of Sri Lanka.
"First Experiences in Collaborative Online Learning: A Case Study"
 
Dudley Morgan
Emmanuel Ojo
Gerry Angel
"Have we found any other way to test the true education acquisition skills of our students besides written examinations? - Exploration of a new paradigm"
 
Patrick Seleta Ngoma, Department of Adult Education and Extension Studies, University of Zambia
"Completing degree programmes by distance learning"
 
Senani Rajamanthri, Department of Management Studies, The Open University of Sri Lanka
Kanchana Bulumulle, Department of Social Studies, The open University of Sri lanka
"Student expectations of classroom sessions at the Open University of Sri Lanka – ODL or conventional?"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Manchester Theory and practice of ODL for agriculture
Chair: Surabhi Banerjee, Netaji Subhas Open University, India
 
Surabhi Banerjee, Netaji Subhas Open University, India
"ODL for Agricultural Development and Rural Poverty Reduction"
 
Scott McLean, University of Calgary Continuing Education
Alexander Flor, University of the Philippines Open University
Malcolm Hazelman, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nation, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
"ODL for Agricultural Development and Rural Poverty Reduction: A Comparative Analysis of Innovation and Best Practice in Asia and the Pacific"
 
Dr. P Thamizoli, MSSRF
Ms. R. Rengalakshmi
Krishna Alluri, COL
"Open Distance Learning (ODL) for Sustainable Agriculture among the Small and Marginal Farmers"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Trelawny Open resources
Chair: Rachel C. Prinsloo, University of South Africa
 
Rachel C. Prinsloo, University of South Africa
"A Developing Country Perspective to the Challenges of Open Educational Resources"
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM in NT Hanover I CONSENT Consortium Model
Chair: Ram Takwale, I-CONSENT, India
 
Mohan Menon, COL
"Developing Virtual School with Transformative Value"
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM in NT Grande Hall Refreshments
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM in NT Grande Hall Closing Ceremony
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM in Entertainment Complex Lunch
2:30 PM - 7:00 PM in any location Tours and ad hoc meetings


If the information you require about PCF4 is not included on this website, please email:
pcf4.information@gmail.com

home | overview | program | registration | call for papers | submission | papers | sponsors
accommodation | travel | social | contacts | hosts | COL Awards | exhibition | links
  Top
UGG Louis Vuitton Outlet olilas rlocale chaussurepourfemme